Commander, Submarine Force, U.S. Pacific Fleet

 

Submarine Group 7

Commander, Task Force 54 / Commander Task Force 74

Yokosuka, Japan

Previous Commanders

Captain F.W. Scanland, USN 14 Sep 1954 13 Jan 1955
Captain D.G. Irving, USN 13 Jan 1955 14 Apr 1955
Captain H.K. Nauman, USN 14 Apr 1955 25 Jul 1955
Captain C. C. Cole, USN
25 Jul 1955 14 Oct 1955
Captain E. B. Fluckey, USN 14 Oct 1955 14 Jan 1956
Captain J. H. Maurer, USN 15 Jan 1956 18 Apr 1956
Captain R. E. Dornin, USN 18 Apr 1956 18 Jul 1956
Captain J. D. Fulp, USN 18 Jul 1956 12 Oct 1956
Captain N. G. Ward, USN 12 Oct 1956 23 Jan 1957
Captain R. A. Moore, USN 23 Jan 1957 10 Jul 1958
Captain T. S. Baskett, USN 10 Jul 1958 16 Dec 1959
Captain M. E. Dry, USN 16 Dec 1959 30 Jun 1961
Captain R. C. Giffen, Jr., USN 30 Jun 1961 18 Jul 1962
Captain C. D. Nace, USN 18 Jul 1962 27 Jul 1964
Captain E. P. Huey, USN 27 Jul 1964 25 Aug 1965
Captain H. B. Sweitzer, USN 25 Aug 1965 06 Jun 1967
Captain N. C. Nash, USN 06 Jun 1967 06 Nov 1968
Captain L. G. Yeich, USN 06 Nov 1968 13 May 1970
Captain G. F. Ellis, USN 13 May 1970 26 Jul 1971
Captain M. A. Horn, USN 26 Jul 1971 19 Sep 1973
Captain J. K. Nunneley, USN 19 Sep 1973 12 Dec 1975
Captain F. W. Kelley, USN 12 Dec 1975 12 Aug 1977
Captain J. E. McNish, USN 12 Aug 1977 25 Apr 1979
Captain M. A. McBride, USN 25 Apr 1979 15 May 1981
Captain G. R. Lehmberg, Jr., USN 15 May 1981 21 Jul 1983
Captain D. R. Oliver, Jr., USN 21 Jul 1983 28 May 1985
Captain H. W. Habermeyer, Jr., USN 28 May 1985 06 Dec 1986
Captain A. R. Clemins, USN 06 Dec 1986 08 Jul 1988
Captain G. J. Roletter, Jr., USN 08 Jul 1988 11 Jul 1990
Captain R. A. Buchanan, USN 11 Jul 1990 30 Jan 1992
Captain T. B. Fargo, USN 30 Jan 1992 28 Apr 1993
Captain G. E. Voelker, USN 28 Apr 1993 21 Jun 1995
Captain R. M. Camp, USN 21 Jun 1995 14 Dec 1995
Rear Admiral A. H. Konetzni, Jr. 14 Dec 1995 24 Apr 1998
Rear Admiral J. J. Krol, Jr. 24 Apr 1998 29 Mar 2001
Rear Admiral J. E. Enright 29 Mar 2001 01 Jul 2003
Rear Admiral J. Donnelly 01 Jul 2003 26 Jun 2004
Rear Admiral D. Gove 26 Jun 2004 09 Sep 2005
Rear Admiral J. M. Bird 09 Sep 2005 13 Dec 2006
Rear Admiral D. J. McAneny 13 Dec 2006 20 Jun 2008
Rear Admiral M. J. Connor 20 Jun 2008 05 Apr 2010
Rear Admiral R. L. Thomas 05 Apr 2010 06 Jun 2011
Rear Admiral P. G. Sawyer 06 Jun 2011 18 Jun 2013
Rear Admiral S. B. Munsch 18 Jun 2013 23 Mar 2015
Rear Admiral W.R. Merz 23 Mar 2015 17 Aug 2016
Rear Admiral R. A. Correll 17 Aug 2016 Present
Staying Connected